Camellia and Camelina Seed Oil

Camelina (Camelina sativa) seed oil is rich in alpha linolenic (an omega 3 fatty acid). Thanks to its antioxidant content, it is more stable than some other omega 3 rich plant oils such as flax seed. This wonderful oil is known as the "gold of pleasure" is a beneficial addition to skincare blends for all skin types.

Camellia seed oil (Camellia sinensis or oleifera) known as tea oil, is approximately 80% oliec acid (an omega9) and thought to be rich in anti-oxidants, makes sense when you think of the plant it comes from! Useful for its tannin content - to aid oily skin. It has a lighter texture compared to other omega 9 rich oils due to this tannin content.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published